Skip to main content
Click to open menu
Click to close menu
Begin main content

Supplemental Website Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: July 1, 2020 

This Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Supplemental Notice”) supplements the information contained in our FMC Website Privacy Notice (the “Website Privacy Policy”) and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Supplemental Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Supplemental Notice. This Supplemental Notice should be read and understood in the context of our overall privacy practices, which are set forth more fully in the Website Privacy Policy. This Supplemental Notice does not apply to employment-related personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals (see instead FMC's Worker Privacy Notice, available to FMC workers via FMC's Intranet or by contacting us). Additionally, this policy does not apply to other categories of individuals or Personal Data which are exempted from the CCPA, including in some cases Personal Data relating to business-to-business communications (“B2B Personal Information”). 

You can review the specific areas of this policy set out below. 

Information We Collect 

How We Collect, Use and Share Your Information 

We Do Not Sell Your Personal Information 

Your Rights Under California Law 

Information We Collect 

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”).  

In particular, our Website may collect the following categories of personal information from consumers:  

Category 

Examples 

Collected 

Identifiers 

First name, last name, online identifier, mailing address, farm address, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address and/or other similar identifiers 

Yes 

Personal Information Categories listed in the California Consumer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) 

First and last name, farm address, mailing address, and/or telephone numbers 

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. 

Yes 

Commercial Information 

Farm location, farm size, types and quantities of crops you grow, kinds and amounts of crop protection products you purchase and use, and/or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies 

Yes 

Internet or Similar Network Activity 

Type of device you use to connect to our Website, unique device identifier (for example, a mobile phone number used by a mobile device),  network information, your operating system and platform, your device’s browser type and version, your time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, your device’s current location based on your IP address, details of your use of or visits to our Website including your various interactions with our Website pages and links, your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your related communication preferences, your Website preferences, feedback and survey responses, details of queries or support requests regarding the Website or the services 

Yes 

Geolocation Information 

Your device’s current location when you access our Website, based on your IP address 

Yes 

We do not collect the following categories of information: 

Category 

Examples 

Collected 

Protected Classification characteristics under California or federal law 

age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information) 

No 

Biometric Information 

genetic, physiological, behavioral and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identify or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical pattern, and sleep, health or exercise data 

No 

Sensory Data 

audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information 

No 

Professional or Employment-related Information 

current or past job history or performance evaluations 

No 

Non-public Education Information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) 

education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records 

No 

Inferences Drawn from Other Personal Information 

a profile reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes 

No 

How We Collect, Use and Share Your Information 

Our Website Privacy Policy details the ways in which we collect, use and share personal information. In some cases, we disclose personal information for business purposes. The categories of personal information we disclose for business purposes include Identifiers, Personal Information Categories listed in the California Consumer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), Commercial Information, Internet or Similar Network Activity, and Geolocation Information. 

Those business purposes may include:  

  • Performing services on behalf of FMC or one or more of our service providers, such as customer service, order fulfillment, payment processing, financing, advertising, marketing or analytic services;  

  • Auditing our interactions with you and concurrent transactions, including counting ad impressions and verifying quality of ad impressions; 

  • Detecting or preventing security incidents or other illegal activity, and prosecuting the responsible party(ies);  

  • Debugging our website or services, including identifying and repairing errors that may impact functionality; 

  • Verifying or maintaining quality or safety, or improving or upgrading the Website, our services, products or devices that we own, manufacture, or control; 

  • Short-term transient use, provided that the personal information is not (1) disclosed to another third-party or (2) otherwise used to build a profile or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside of the current interaction; or 

  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. 

We Do Not Sell Your Personal Information 

We do not sell your personal information. Refer to our Website Privacy Policy for details about how we collect, use and share personal information. 

Your Rights Under California Law 

The CCPA provides California residents with rights regarding their personal information in certain circumstances. This section describes available CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights in relation to the Personal Data that we collect about you (subject to certain legal limitations): 

Access to Information and Data Portability Rights –  you may have the right to request any or all of the following information relating to your Personal Data that we have collected and / or disclosed in the last 12 months, once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request: 

  • The categories of Personal Data we have collected about you; 

  • The categories of sources of the Personal Data we have collected about you; 

  • The specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you (also called a data portability request); 

  • The categories of Personal Data that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed; 

  • The categories of Personal Data we have sold about you (if any); and the categories of third parties to whom this information was sold; and 

  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting, or, if applicable, selling the personal information 

We do not provide these access and data portability rights for B2B Personal Information. 

  • Deletion Request Rights – you may have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Data that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and, if required, direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Data from our records, unless an exception applies. 

We do not provide deletion rights for B2B Personal Information. 

Exercising Your Rights 

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us through one of the following methods:  

  • Emailing [email protected]; or 

  • Calling us toll-free at (833) 381-2241 (toll-free within the U.S. only) 

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Data. The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information (or such person’s authorized representative) and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it. We will only use Personal Data provided in a verifiable request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. 

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Data if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Data relates to you.  

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights 

We do not sell Personal Data to third parties. 

Non-Discrimination 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. However, in some cases our ability to process Personal Data may be limited by your exercise of one or more of these rights (like a deletion request), which may mean that we are no longer able to provide the Services or engage with you in the same manner as we did before you exercised a right. 

Other California Privacy Rights 

California's “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code § 1798.83) permits users of the Website that are California residents who have an established business relationship with us to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email [email protected]. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the email address specified in this section.